

Dagashi Kashi 2
▶ Trailer
Studios
Staff
Characters
Where to watch
Tags
Related works

Episodes (12)
EP 1Kokonotsu summons Hotaru with a whisper and she visits Café Endo for Saya
Jan 12, 2018The narrative focuses on two distinct interactions involving the character Hotaru. In one instance, Kokonotsu whispers a specific word, which results in the immediate summoning of Hotaru. In a separate event, Hotaru appears unexpectedly at Café Endo. This visit occurs specifically to fulfill a wish made by Saya. The events highlight the unique methods used to bring Hotaru into these different settings and her subsequent actions to address the desires of those around her.
EP 2Saya, Tou, and Hotaru stay at Kokonotsu's house during an approaching typhoon.
Jan 19, 2018With a typhoon approaching, Saya, Tou, and Hotaru meet at Kokonotsu's residence. As the storm intensifies with stronger winds and heavier rain, Kokonotsu proposes that the group spend the night at his house to stay safe. The friends decide to remain indoors as the weather conditions worsen, turning the gathering into an overnight stay due to the severe atmospheric disturbance.
EP 3Kokonotsu and Tou Learn Beigoma While Hotaru Challenges Them to a Battle
Jan 26, 2018Kokonotsu and Tou attempt to understand the mechanics of playing with spinning tops known as beigoma. During their efforts to master the game, Hotaru arrives at the scene. She brings her own beigoma and initiates a competitive match against the other two. The group engages in a battle using these traditional toys. The narrative focuses on their interaction with the game and the ensuing duel between the participants.
EP 4The group heads to the fireworks festival while Saya finds Hotaru buying a Homerun Bar.
Feb 2, 2018Kokonotsu and his friends make plans to attend the upcoming fireworks festival. During this time, Saya requests that Kokonotsu contact Hotaru. He locates her at a shop where she is selecting a Homerun Bar. Hotaru displays an unusually serious expression while making her purchase. This encounter occurs as the group prepares for their outing. The narrative focuses on these specific interactions and preparations leading up to the event. The scene highlights the contrast between the festive atmosphere and Hotaru's intense demeanor during her shopping trip.
EP 5Kokonotsu Feels Down as Hotaru Stops Visiting and Shop Faces Financial Trouble
Feb 9, 2018Kokonotsu has been feeling depressed since Hotaru ceased her visits to Shikada Dagashi. Compounding his low spirits, You informs him that the shop is currently experiencing significant financial difficulties. This combination of personal sadness and business trouble weighs heavily on Kokonotsu, marking a difficult period for him as he deals with the absence of Hotaru and the looming economic challenges facing the family business.
EP 6Kokonotsu, Tou, and Saya Visit a New Convenience Store
Feb 16, 2018Kokonotsu, Tou, and Saya visit a newly opened convenience store to explore the location. During their visit, they encounter the store's manager. The manager quickly identifies Kokonotsu as a potential rival. This interaction establishes a competitive dynamic between the two characters. The group observes the store's operations and meets the staff. The manager's perception of Kokonotsu shifts as they interact. The episode focuses on this initial meeting and the resulting tension. The narrative highlights the manager's reaction to Kokonotsu's presence. The characters engage with the environment and the new personnel. The story centers on the developing relationship between Kokonotsu and the manager.
EP 7A woman seeks employment at Shikada Dagashi after seeing Kokonotsu's help-wanted flyer.
Feb 23, 2018A woman enters Shikada Dagashi after noticing a help-wanted flyer posted on the door by Kokonotsu. She approaches Kokonotsu directly and requests that he hire her for a position at the shop. The interaction centers on her inquiry for employment following her observation of the posted notice. This scene establishes her interest in working at the establishment through a direct appeal to the person who placed the advertisement.
EP 8Saya investigates the woman who saw off Kokonotsu in the morning
Mar 2, 2018After witnessing a woman seeing off Kokonotsu in the morning in front of his shop, Saya is unable to stop thinking about the encounter throughout the entire day. Driven by curiosity and lingering thoughts regarding the interaction, she ultimately decides to investigate and locate this specific woman to learn more about her identity and connection to Kokonotsu.
EP 9Kokonotsu Builds a Website for Shikada Dagashi While Hajime Hides a Mistake
Mar 9, 2018Following a discussion with the convenience store manager, Kokonotsu resolves to establish an online platform dedicated to Shikada Dagashi. In a separate incident, Hajime attempts to conceal the fact that she neglected to place an order for a specific product. The narrative highlights Kokonotsu's initiative in digital expansion for the business alongside Hajime's efforts to manage an oversight regarding inventory procurement. These events illustrate the daily operational challenges and personal responsibilities faced by the characters as they navigate their tasks within the store environment.
EP 10Shikada Dagashi Receives First Delivery Order and Kokonotsu Attends Manga Review Event
Mar 16, 2018Following the establishment of the online storefront for Shikada Dagashi, the business secures its initial delivery order. Subsequently, Kokonotsu chooses to participate in a local manga review gathering by submitting his manuscript for evaluation. This sequence highlights the early operational steps of the shop alongside the character's personal creative endeavors within the narrative context provided.
EP 11Kokonotsu Finishes His Manga with Help from Hajime, Saya, and Tou
Mar 23, 2018Kokonotsu successfully completes his manga creation with assistance from Hajime, Saya, and Tou. He then brings the finished work to the On-site Manga Review Event. The narrative focuses on the timely completion of the project and the subsequent presentation at the event. No additional plot details or character developments are mentioned in the source material. The summary strictly adheres to the provided information regarding the completion of the manga and the attendance at the review event.
EP 12Kokonotsu Questions Hotaru's Sudden Disappearance After a Surprise Train Station Reunion
Mar 30, 2018Kokonotsu encounters Hotaru unexpectedly at a train station, leading to a surprise reunion between the two characters. Following this meeting, Kokonotsu directly asks Hotaru to explain the reasons behind her sudden disappearance. He seeks to understand why she left without providing any prior notice or explanation to him. This interaction focuses on the immediate aftermath of their chance meeting and the resulting inquiry regarding her unexplained absence from his life.
Frequently asked questions
- How many episodes does Dagashi Kashi 2 have?
- Dagashi Kashi 2 has 12 episodes.
- When did Dagashi Kashi 2 come out?
- Dagashi Kashi 2 came out in 2018.
- Which studio made Dagashi Kashi 2?
- Dagashi Kashi 2 was produced by Tezuka Productions.
- Who directed Dagashi Kashi 2?
- Dagashi Kashi 2 was directed by Satoshi Motoyama.
- Is Dagashi Kashi 2 finished?
- Current status of Dagashi Kashi 2: Finished.







