

Major 2nd
▶ Trailer
Studios
Staff
Characters
Where to watch
Tags
Related works

Episodes (50)
1 / 3
EP 1Daigo Shigeno abandons baseball after two years of stagnation until a new student arrives.
Apr 7, 2018Daigo Shigeno once aspired to emulate his father, retired major leaguer Goro Shigeno, by becoming a great baseball player. He joined the Mifune Dolphins but became discouraged by his mediocre progress and inability to match his father's achievements. Consequently, Daigo quit baseball entirely, living without motivation or goals for 2 years. The narrative shifts when a new transfer student from America arrives at his school. This event marks the beginning of a new chapter in Daigo's life, as the crossroads of destiny start to turn again for him, potentially altering his previously aimless existence.
EP 2Hikaru Sato joins the Dolphins after Daigo Shigeno returns to the team
Apr 14, 2018Hikaru Sato introduces himself to Daigo Shigeno and Mutsuko Sakura as the son of Sato Toshiya. Mutsuko Sakura asks Daigo to introduce Hikaru to the Dolphins, the team he previously played for. Daigo had quit baseball because he felt like a loser and could not play freely as the son of the renowned Goro. After walking Sakura home, Daigo is forced to rejoin the Dolphins in exchange for a new console from his mother. During the subsequent match, it is revealed that Hikaru possesses a very strong arm, although his control is poor. This contrasts with Daigo’s situation, highlighting the different circumstances surrounding their return to the sport and their respective pitching abilities.
EP 3The Two Juniors
EP 4The Talent of Loving Baseball
Apr 28, 2018
EP 5The start of specialized training commences
EP 6Catch
EP 7Some Day, For Sure
EP 8Toshiya undergoes a personal training session
EP 9Hikaru's Feelings
EP 10The Summer Tournament Begins!
EP 11The protagonist has committed a significant mistake
EP 12The debut of the battery.
EP 13Mutsuko experiences a period of sadness
EP 14The catcher's experience level
EP 15The Key to Success
EP 16A complete conflict involving all characters in an intense confrontation
EP 17The protagonist expresses a strong desire to avoid defeat in this narrative segment.
EP 18The Mayumura siblings
EP 19The events occurring prior to the commencement of the major match
EP 20The Touto Match – Play Ball!
EP 21Daigo and Hikaru
EP 22Ace on the Mound
EP 23The Hit of Destiny
EP 24It is impossible...!
Similar titles
Frequently asked questions
- How many episodes does Major 2nd have?
- Major 2nd has 25 episodes.
- When did Major 2nd come out?
- Major 2nd came out in 2018.
- Which studio made Major 2nd?
- Major 2nd was produced by OLM.
- Who directed Major 2nd?
- Major 2nd was directed by Toshiki Kameyama.
- Is Major 2nd finished?
- Current status of Major 2nd: Finished.












